Insurance cover: Difference between revisions

From ScanzWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
Our most recent insurance policy has the following
Our most recent insurance policy has the following:
 
The definition of Insured (ie SCANZ Inc) , inludes individual Elected Club Members or Elected Volunteers working for, on behalf of, and under the supervision and control of the Insured named in the Schedule.
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 10px;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 10px;"
!I'm a header
!I'm a header
Line 7: Line 9:
|Any event that is likely to attract over 500 spectators or
|Any event that is likely to attract over 500 spectators or
has an estimated turnover greater than $5,000 or
has an estimated turnover greater than $5,000 or
includes any animals, or Art Exhibitions. {{Comment}}Does this mean A&S displays{{/Comment}}
includes any animals, or Art Exhibitions. {{Comment}}Does this mean A&S displays?{{/Comment}}
must be referred and no automatic cover given.
must be referred and no automatic cover given.
|We need to contact the insurer before approving the event.
|We need to contact the insurer before approving the event.
|-
|Statutory liability
|Limit $500,000
Defence costs are in addition to the Limit of Indemnity for damages/compensation for Personal Injury.
Excess $500
Health & Safety at Work Act 2015 $1,000
|-
|-
|Advertising liability
|Advertising liability
Line 15: Line 23:
|Limit $1,000,000
|Limit $1,000,000
Excess $1,000
Excess $1,000
|-
|-
|Care Custody or Control
|Care Custody or Control

Revision as of 07:21, 28 March 2025

Our most recent insurance policy has the following:

The definition of Insured (ie SCANZ Inc) , inludes individual Elected Club Members or Elected Volunteers working for, on behalf of, and under the supervision and control of the Insured named in the Schedule.

I'm a header I'm a header too
Conditions Any event that is likely to attract over 500 spectators or

has an estimated turnover greater than $5,000 or includes any animals, or Art Exhibitions. Does this mean A&S displays? must be referred and no automatic cover given.

We need to contact the insurer before approving the event.
Statutory liability Limit $500,000

Defence costs are in addition to the Limit of Indemnity for damages/compensation for Personal Injury. Excess $500 Health & Safety at Work Act 2015 $1,000

Advertising liability Limit $1,000,000

Excess $1,000

Care Custody or Control Covers legal liability for damage to property you hold under your care custody or control Limit $500,000

Excess $1,000

Drones Limit $1,000,000

Excess $1,000

Goods Lifted or Carried by Cranes Limit $250,000

Excess $2,500

Product Withdrawal Costs Limit $100,000

Excess $2,500

Punitive or Exemplary Damages Limit $1,000,000

Excess $500

Service / Repair - Vehicle and Watercraft An extension providing cover for damage to property worked upon and arising from the work itself Limit $500,000

Excess $1,000

Service / Repair - Machinery An extension providing cover for damage to property worked upon and arising from the work itself Limit $250,000

Excess $2,500

Underground Services Limit: Policy Limit

Excess $2,500

Vibration and Removal of Support Limit $500,000

Excess $5,000